privacy policy

Emma J’s Cakes values the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Emma J’s Cakes during the course of providing a service to you.

The National Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act regulates the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organisations, such as ourselves. You can be assured that we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you. We also take all possible steps to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to or accessed by unauthorised persons.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on: admin@emmajscakes.com.au

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of our website if you input any personal information into the website (e.g. the Contact Form).

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with quotes for our service or to fulfill your order for products. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, I may be unable to fulfill your order for products.

Disclosure

We may disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us to provide our products and services (e.g. if a third party is required for delivery).  These third parties have access to your personal data to perform their function however, they may not use your data for any other purpose. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details below:

Emma J’s Cakes
5 Elderflower Circuit
Griffin QLD 4503

Google analytics

We make use of Google Analytics to gain insight into our customers’ experience on our website and make continuous updates and improvements to the site. Google Analytics does not record any sensitive data that would compromise our customers’ security or any information that could be used to identify users in any way. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our use of Google Analytics, please contact us at admin@emmajscakes.com.au